State Championship History

Since 2011, the Georgia Forensic Coaches Association has offered a Varsity State Championship in all eleven state sponsored events. Prior to that, the Georgia High School Association offered a state championship in policy debate only. The State Championships are held in March every year at a different location.  Marist School was selected as the host in 2015 and 2017.  


Qualifier Records

Policy Debate - 39 qualifiers (Record: 8 in 2012)
Public Forum Debate - 52 (Record: 10 in 2015)
Lincoln Douglas Debate - 10 (Record: 4 in 2017)
Congressional Debate - 30 (Record: 12 in 2015)
Extemporaneous Speaking - 5 (Record: 2 in 2012 & 2015)
Impromptu Speaking - 9 (Record: 3 in 2012, 2017)
Original Oratory - 6 (Record: 2 in 2015, 2017)
Duo Interpretation - 1 (Record: 1 in 2013)
Humorous Interpretation - 5 (Record: 3 in 2016)
Program of Oral Interpretation - 1 (Record: 1 in 2017)


Fun Facts

Marist School is the only school in the history of the state to have a top finish in all four debate divisions in a single season at the State Championship.

Marist School has 14 top three finishes in the state in Public Forum Debate since 2012, including five state championships.

School Awards

School of Excellence
Given to the school with the most State Qualifiers each year

2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017


Debate Sweepstakes
Given to the best debate programs in the state

2014 - 2nd
2015 - 4th
2016 - 2nd
2017 - 1st


Overall Sweepstakes

2014 - 3rd
2016 - 2nd
2017 - 2nd


Top 15 Placings


1st Place

2003 Policy Speaker
2009 Policy Debate (N)
2010 Policy Debate
2012 Public Forum Debate
2013 Public Forum Debate (JV)
2013 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2013 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2014 Public Forum Debate
2014 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2014 Congressional Debate (House)
2015 Public Forum Speaker
2015 Public Forum Debate (N)
2015 Humorous Interpretation (N)
2016 Public Forum Speaker
2016 Lincoln Douglas Speaker (JV)
2017 Public Forum Debate
2017 Lincoln Douglas Debate
2019 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2019 Policy Speaker (JV)

2nd Place

2003 Policy Debate
2004 Policy Debate
2011 Policy Debate (N)
2012 Policy Debate (JV)
2015 Public Forum Debate
2015 Lincoln Douglas Debate (N)
2015 Lincoln Douglas Speaker (N)
2016 Original Oratory
2016 Public Forum Debate (JV)
2016 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2016 Lincoln Douglas Debate (N)


 

 

3rd Place

2010 Policy Debate (JV)
2012 Public Forum Debate (N)
2014 Public Forum Speaker
2015 Public Forum Speaker
2015 Lincoln Douglas Debate (N)
2015 Policy Speaker (N)
2015 Policy Debate (N)
2015 Policy Debate (JV)
2015 Public Forum Debate (N)
2015 Original Oratory (N)
2016 Public Forum Debate
2016 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Congressional Debate (Senate)
2016 Public Forum Debate (JV)
2016 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2016 Policy Debate (JV)
2016 Lincoln Douglas Debate (JV)
2016 Lincoln Douglas Speaker (N)
2017 Congressional Debate (House)
2017 Policy Debate
2017 Lincoln Douglas Debate (JV)
2018 Public Forum Debate (N)
2019 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2019 Public Forum Debate (JV)
2019 Public Forum Debate (N)


4th Place

2010 Policy Speaker (JV)
2013 Congressional Debate (Senate)
2013 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2014 Original Oratory
2014 Public Forum Speaker
2015 Original Oratory
2015 Public Forum Speaker
2015 Policy Debate Speaker (N)
2015 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2016 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Humorous Interpretation
2017 Program of Oral Interpretation
2017 Impromptu Speaking
2018 Extemporaneous Speaking
2018 Impromptu Speaking

5th Place

2013 Public Forum Debate (N)
2014 Impromptu Speaking
2014 Public Forum Debate (JV)
2014 Public Forum Debate (N)
2015 Congressional Debate (House)
2015 Policy Debate (N)
2015 Public Forum Debate (JV)
2015 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2016 Public Forum Debate
2016 Policy Debate (JV)
2017 Congressional Debate (House)
2018 Lincoln Douglas Debate
2018 Public Forum Debate (JV)
2018 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2018 Policy Debate (N)

6th Place

2011 Policy Speaker (N)
2012 Policy Speaker (JV)
2013 Congressional Debate (Senate)
2015 Humorous Interpretation
2015 Policy Speaker (JV)
2015 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2016 Public Forum Speaker
2016 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2016 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2017 Congressional Debate (Senate)
2017 Policy Speaker


 


7th Place

2010 Policy Speaker (JV)
2012 Public Forum Speaker
2014 Congressional Debate (House)
2015 Policy Speaker (N)
2015 Policy Speaker (JV)
2015 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2016 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2016 Policy Debate (JV)
2017 Congressional Debate (House)

 

8th Place

2015 Congressional Debate (House)
2015 Lincoln Douglas Speaker (N)
2015 Policy Speaker (N)
2016 Congressional Debate (Senate)
2016 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Lincoln Douglas Speaker (JV)
2018 Policy Speaker (N)

 

9th Place

2010 Policy Debate (JV)
2010 Policy Debate (N)
2012 Policy Debate
2013 Congressional Debate (Senate)
2014 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2015 Public Forum Debate
2015 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2016 Policy Debate
2016 Policy Speaker
2016 Public Forum Debate (N)
2016 Policy Debate (JV)
2017 Extemporaneous Speaking
2017 Lincoln Douglas
2017 Public Forum Debate (N)
2018 Policy Speaker (N)


10th Place

2010 Policy Debate (N)
2012 Policy Debate
2015 Public Forum Debate
2015 Public Forum Speaker
2016 Original Oratory
2016 Congressional Debate (House)
2017 Lincoln Douglas
2018 Public Forum Speaker (JV)

11th Place

2015 Public Forum Debate
2016 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Public Forum Speaker (JV)



 

12th Place

2015 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Congressional Debate (House)



 


13th Place

2015 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Congressional Debate (House)

 

14th Place

2015 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Congressional Debate (House)
2017 Policy Speaker
2018 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2019 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
2019 Policy Speaker (N)

15th Place

2012 Policy Speaker
2014 Public Forum Speaker (N)
2015 Congressional Debate (House)
2016 Policy Speaker
2019 Public Forum Speaker (JV)
 



Teams at Varsity State

Public Forum Debate

2018-2019

Will Sjostrom & Sophie Verska
Sydney Vance & Lauryn Walker
Cole Miller & Maggie Nahas

2017-2018

Garrett McCarthy & Campbell Huber
Will Sjostrom & Mac Laborde

2016-2017

Mason Bussey & Craig Cronin, 1st Place
Connor Fraundorf & Michael Torpy
Garrett McCarthy & Campbell Huber
Mac Laborde

2015-2016

Jake Pigott & Connor Fraundorf, 3rd place
Katie Hopkins & Noh Mengisteab, 5th place
Michael Torpy & Ryan McKenna
Mason Bussey & Paul Plaia
1st Speaker: Katie Hopkins
6th Speaker: Noh Mengisteab

2014-2015

Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy, 2nd Place
Ananya Malhotra & Katie Hopkins, 9th Place
Bailey Hall & Lauren Tolbert, 10th Place
Connor Fraundorf & Hannah Koenraad, 11th Place
Jake Pigott & Noh Mengisteab
1st Speaker: Sydney Apple
3rd Speaker: Liam Torpy
4th Speaker: Ananya Malhotra
10th Speaker: Bailey Hall

2013-2014

Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy, 1st Place
Sterling DeSantis & Noh Mengisteab
Jack Morris & Ryan McKenna
3rd Speaker: Sydney Apple
4th Speaker: Liam Torpy

2011-2012

John Niedzwiecki & Liam Torpy, 1st Place
7th Speaker: John Niedzwiecki


Speech

2017-2018

Paul Plaia (Extemporaneous Speaking), 4th Place
Paul Plaia (Impromptu Speaking), 4th Place

2016-2017

Paul Plaia (Extemporaneous Speaking), Semifinalist
Paul Plaia (Impromptu Speaking), 4th Place
Emma Federer (Impromptu Speaking), Quarterfinalist
Emma Federer (Program of Oral Interpretation), 4th Place
Payton Griffin (Impromptu Speaking), Quarterfinalist,
Payton Griffin (Original Oratory)
Marielle Quinn (Original Oratory)
Caswell King (Humorous Interpretation)

2015-2016

Liam Kirchner (Original Oratory), 2nd Place
Liam Kirchner (Humorous Interpretation), 4th Place
Caswell King (Humorous Interpretation), 10th Place
Emma Federer (Humorous Interpretation)
Caswell King (Impromptu Speaking)
Emma Federer (Impromptu Speaking)

2014-2015

Brandon Fountain (Original Oratory), 4th Place
Liam Kirchner (Humorous Interpretation), 6th Place
Brandon Fountain (Impromptu Speaking)
Liam Kirchner (Original Oratory)

2013-2014

Brandon Fountain (Original Oratory), 4th Place
Brandon Fountain (Impromptu Speaking), 5th Place

2012-2013

Brandon Fountain (Impromptu Speaking)

Policy Debate

2016-2017

Duvall Adair & Thomas Vance, 3rd Place
Zoe Elledge & Hadley Adair
Drew Sherman & Andrew Zach
Victoria Turnier
Duvall Adair, 6th Speaker
Thomas Vance, 14th Speaker

2015-2016

Duvall Adair & Thomas Vance, 9th place
Zoe Elledge & Drew Sherman
William Ross & Andrew Zach
Duvall Adair, 9th speaker
Thomas Vance, 15th speaker

2014-2015

Quang Bui & Andrew Zach
Drew Sherman & Zoe Elledge
Thomas Vance & Duvall Adair

2013-2014

Quang Bui & Chandler Apple
Duvall Adair & Thomas Vance

2012-2013

Chandler Apple & Quang Bui

2011-2012

Sydney Chung & Libby Mandarino, 9th Place
Claire Mills & Rachel Thurston, 10th Place
Sydney Apple & Chandler Apple
Sterling DeSantis & Brendan Phillips
15th Speaker: Sydney Chung

2010-2011

Sydney Chung & Libby Mandarino
Rachel Thurston & Andrew Roberts


Lincoln Douglas

2017-2018

Mackenzie Childs
Drew Sherman
Rachel Lee
Anna Price

2016-2017

Mackenzie Childs
Liam Mullican
William Ross
Anna Price

2015-2016

Liam Mullican
Mackenzie Childs

2014-2015

Liam Mullican
Evan Nutsugah
Mackenzie Childs


Congressional Debate

2016-2017

Thomas Vance, 3rd Place
Connor Fraundorf, 5th Place
Paul Plaia, 6th Place
Mason Bussey, 7th Place
Drew Sherman, 9th Place

2015-2016

Thomas Vance, 3rd Place
Noh Mengisteab, 3rd Place
Liam Kirchner, 4th Place
Paul Plaia, 7th Place
Hannah Koenraad, 8th Place
Clay Davis, 8th Place
Ryan McKenna, 10th Place
Jake Pigott, 11th Place
Lindsey Agvent, 12th Place
Marielle Quinn, 13th Place
Bobby Schaffer, 14th Place

2014-2015

Brandon Fountain, 5th Place
Noh Mengisteab, 8th Place
Ryan McKenna, 12th Place
Clay Davis, 13th Place
Ananya Malhotra, 14th Place
Paul Plaia, 15th Place
Abby Anderson
Marielle Quinn
Bobby Schaffer
Matthew Staber

2013-2014

Chandler Apple, 1st Place
Brandon Fountain, 7th Place
Kelly Bazel

2012-2013

Matthew Murphy, 4th Place
Ryan McKenna, 6th Place
Chandler Apple, 9th Place
Zachary Temin