High School Policy Debate

Elimination Round Appearances

  • Champions - Jackson (Duvall Adair & Quang Bui)
  • Co-Champions - Sequoyah (Duvall Adair & Thomas Vance)
  • Co-Champions - Carrollton (Thomas Vance & Andrew Zach)
  • Co-Champions - Carrollton (Zoe Elledge & Drew Sherman)
  • Runner Up - Fayette County (Thomas Vance & William Ross)
  • Semifinalists - First Year State (William Ross & Andrew Zach)
  • Semifinalists - Second Year State (Duvall Adair & Thomas Vance)
  • Semifinalists - Ohio Valley (Zoe Elledge & Drew Sherman)
  • Quarterfinalists - First Year State (Zoe Elledge & Drew Sherman)
  • Quarterfinalists - Sequoyah (Quang Bui & Andrew Zach)
  • Quarterfinalists - Sequoyah (Zoe Elledge & Paul Plaia)
  • Quarterfinalists - Roswell (Zoe Elledge & Drew Sherman)
  • Quarterfinalists - Calhoun (Quang Bui & Zoe Elledge)
  • Quarterfinalists - Alpharetta (Andrew Zach & Robin Jacob)
  • Quarterfinalists - Samford (Andrew Zach)
  • Quarterfinalists - Samford (Drew Sherman & William Ross)
  • Octofinalists - Carrollton (Quang Bui & Duvall Adair)
  • Octofinalists - Roswell (Thomas Vance & Andrew Zach)

 Individual Speaker Awards

  •  1st Speaker - Carrollton (Drew Sherman)
  • 2nd Speaker - Jackson (Duvall Adair)
  • 3rd Speaker - Fayette County (Thomas Vance)
  • 3rd Speaker - Jackson (Quang Bui)
  • 3rd Speaker - First Year State (Zoe Elledge)
  • 4th Speaker - First Year State (Andrew Zach)
  • 4th Speaker - Carrollton (Thomas Vance)
  • 4th Speaker - Houston County (Andrew Zach)
  • 4th Speaker - Calhoun (Drew Sherman)
  • 4th Speaker - Samford (Andrew Zach)
  • 6th Speaker - Second Year State (Duvall Adair)
  • 6th Speaker - Houston County (Drew Sherman)
  • 6th Speaker - Grady (Zoe Elledge)
  • 7th Speaker - First Year State (Drew Sherman)
  • 7th Speaker - Second Year State (Thomas Vance)
  • 7th Speaker - Calhoun (William Ross)
  • 7th Speaker - Alpharetta (Andrew Zach)
  • 7th Speaker - Sequoyah (Thomas Vance)
  • 7th Speaker - Samford (Drew Sherman)
  • 8th Speaker - First Year State (William Ross)
  • 9th Speaker - Grady (Drew Sherman)
  • 10th Speaker - Sequoyah (Duvall Adair)
  • 10th Speaker - Calhoun (Sam Costantino)
  • 12th Speaker - Ohio Valley (William Ross)
  • 14th Speaker - Ohio Valley (Zoe Elledge)
  • 15th Speaker - Ohio Valley (Andrew Zach)
  • 15th Speaker - Grady (Andrew Zach)

Foundations Policy Debate

 Elimination Round Appearances

  •  Champions - Hopewell (Isabella Ares)
  • Runner Up - Westlake (Hadley Adair & Leah Kim)
  • Semifinalists - Memorial (Robert Grimes & Hunter Price)
  • Quarterfinalists - Sequoyah (Ileana Rodrigues & Kelley Hughes)
  • Quarterfinalists - Westlake (Clare McGrath & Isabella Ares)
  • Octofinalist - Sequoyah (Luke Federer & Lucas Gonzalez)
  • Octofinalist - Hopewell (Hadley Adair & Leah Kim)
  • Octofinalist - Memorial (Cecilia Reed & Kendall Sims)

Individual Speaker Awards

  • 1st Speaker - Hopewell (Leah Kim)
  • 1st Speaker - Westlake (Hadley Adair)
  • 2nd Speaker - Hopewell (Hadley Adair)
  • 2nd Speaker - Memorial (Isabella Ares)
  • 4th Speaker - Sequoyah (Robert Grimes)
  • 5th Speaker - Hopewell (Robert Grimes)
  • 7th Speaker - Westlake (Isabella Ares)
  • 7th Speaker - Memorial (Robert Grimes)
  • 8th Speaker - Sequoyah (Kelley Hughes)
  • 13th Speaker - Sequoyah (Clare McGrath)
  • 18th Speaker - Hopwell (Clare McGrath)
  • 19th Speaker - Memorial (Cecilia Reed)
  • 19th Speaker - Hopewell (Cecilia Reed)

 Lincoln Douglas Debate

 Elimination Round Appearances

  • Runner up - First Year State (Niko Battle)
  • Semifinalist - First Year State (Mackenzie Childs)
  • Quarterfinalist - Grady (Liam Mullican)
  • Quarterfinalist - Alpharetta (Niko Battle)
  • Quarterfinalist - Alpharetta (Liam Mullican)
  • Quarterfinalist - Sequoyah (Liam Mullican)
  • Octofinalist - Novice Nationals (Niko Battle)
  • Octofinalist - Milton (Evan Nutsugah)
  • Octofinalist - Grady (Niko Battle)
  • Octofinalist - Grady (Mackenzie Childs)
  • Octofinalist - Milton (Niko Battle)
  • Double Octofinalist - Myers Park (Liam Mullican)

 Individual Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker - Alpharetta (Niko Battle)
  • 2nd Speaker - First Year State (Mackenzie Childs)
  • 8th Speaker - Sequoyah (Liam Mullican)
  • 8th Speaker - First Year State (Niko Battle)
  • 9th Speaker - Calhoun (Mackenzie Childs)
  • 10th Speaker - Milton (Niko Battle)

Public Forum Debate

 Elimination Round Appearances

  •  
  • Champions - First Year State (Katie Hopkins & Michael Torpy)
  • Champions - Carrollton (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Champions - Houston County (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Champions - Calhoun (Ananya Malhotra & Lauren Tolbert)
  • Champions - Roswell (Katie Hopkins & Noh Mengisteab)
  • Co-Champions - Jackson (Sydney Apple & Hannah Koenraad)
  • Runner Up - Middleton (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Runner Up - University of Georgia (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Runner Up - Varsity State (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Semifinalists - First Year State (Mason Bussey & Connor Fraundorf)
  • Semifinalists - Wake Forest (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Semifinalists - Milton (Ananya Malhotra & Jake Pigott)
  • Semifinalists - Apple Valley (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy) 
  • Semifinalists - Grady (Mason Bussey & Matthew Staber)
  • Semifinalists - Grady (Katie Hopkins & Connor Fraundorf)
  • Quarterfinalists - Second Year State (Bailey Hall & Lauren Tolbert)
  • Quarterfinalists - Roswell (Cameron Self & Connor Fraundorf)
  • Quarterfinalists - Sequoyah (Lindsay Agvent & Jonathan Winer)
  • Quarterfinalists - Calhoun (Bailey Hall & Michael Torpy)
  • Quarterfinalists - Calhoun (Mason Bussey & Noh Mengisteab)
  • Quarterfinalists - Calhoun (Katie Hopkins & Hannah Koenraad)
  • Octofinalist - Emory (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Octofinalist - Varsity State (Hannah Koenraad & Connor Fraundorf)
  • Octofinalist - Varsity State (Bailey Hall & Lauren Tolbert)
  • Octofinalist - Varsity State (Ananya Malhotra & Katie Hopkins)
  • Octofinalist - Middleton (Ananya Malhotra & Lauren Tolbert)
  • Octofinalist - Carrollton (Ananya Malhotra & Lauren Tolbert)
  • Octofinalist - Houston County (Lauren Tolbert & Jake Pigott)
  • Octofinalist - Milton (Bailey Hall & Ryan McKenna)
  • Octofinalist - Alpharetta (Katie Hopkins & Mason Bussey)
  • Octofinalist - Alpharetta (Hannah Koenraad & Ryan McKenna)
  • Octofinalist - Alpharetta (Sam Collier & Abby Anderson)
  • Double Octofinalist - Apple Valley (Ananya Malhotra & Lauren Tolbert)
  • Double Octofinalist - Emory (Ananya Malhotra & Katie Hopkins)
  • Double Octofinalist - Carrollton (Hannah Koenraad & Connor Fraundorf)
  • Double Octofinalist - Carrollton (Bailey Hall & Noh Mengisteab)
  • Double Octofinalist - Dowling (Jake Pigott & Ryan McKenna)
  • Double Octofinalist - Myers Park (Jake Pigott & Noh Mengisteab)
  • Double Octofinalist - Myers Park (Sydney Apple & Katie Hopkins)
  • Double Octofinalist - Myers Park (Bailey Hall & Ryan McKenna)
  • Double Octofinalist - Blake (Liam Torpy & Sydney Apple)
  • Triple Octofinalists - Yale (Liam Torpy & Sydney Apple)
  • Triple Octofinalists - Yale (Jake Pigott & Ryan Mckenna)

 Individual Speaker Awards

  •  1st Speaker - Varsity State (Sydney Apple)
  • 1st Speaker - Calhoun (Sydney Apple)
  • 1st Speaker - Carrollton (Sydney Apple)
  • 1st Speaker - Houston County (Sydney Apple)
  • 1st Speaker - Myers Park (Sydney Apple)
  • 1st Speaker - Milton (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 1st Speaker - UGA (Sydney Apple)
  • 2nd Speaker - Calhoun (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 2nd Speaker - Jackson (Sydney Apple)
  • 2nd Speaker - UGA (Liam Torpy)
  • 3rd Speaker - Grady (Connor Fraundorf)
  • 3rd Speaker - Varsity State (Liam Torpy)
  • 4th Speaker - Varsity State (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 4th Speaker - First Year State (Katie Hopkins)
  • 4th Speaker - Carrollton (Liam Torpy)
  • 4th Speaker - Roswell (Noh Mengisteab)
  • 4th Speaker - Sequoyah (Jonathan Winer)
  • 4th Speaker - Grady (Katie Hopkins)
  • 5th Speaker - First Year State (Connor Fraundorf)
  • 5th Speaker - Wake Forest (Sydney Apple)
  • 5th Speaker - Calhoun (Lauren Tolbert)
  • 6th Speaker - First Year State (Mason Bussey)
  • 6th Speaker - Milton (Jake Pigott)
  • 7th Speaker - Second Year State (Lauren Tolbert)
  • 7th Speaker - Middleton (Sydney Apple)
  • 7th Speaker - Grady (Mason Bussey)
  • 7th Speaker - Alpharetta (Ryan McKenna)
  • 8th Speaker - Houston County (Lauren Tolbert)
  • 8th Speaker - Roswell (Connor Fraundorf)
  • 8th Speaker - Myers Park (Katie Hopkins)
  • 8th Speaker - Calhoun (Connor Fraundorf)
  • 8th Speaker - Milton (Connor Fraundorf)
  • 8th Speaker - Jackson (Noh Mengisteab)
  • 8th Speaker - Grady (Michael Torpy)
  • 9th Speaker - Second Year State (Bailey Hall)
  • 9th Speaker - Emory (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 10th Speaker - Varsity State (Bailey Hall)
  • 10th Speaker - Alpharetta (Hannah Koenraad)
  • 13th Speaker - Houston County (Liam Torpy)
  • 13th Speaker - Middleton (Liam Torpy)
  • 15th Speaker - Houston County (Jake Pigott)
  • 15th Speaker - Carrollton (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 17th Speaker - Apple Valley (Liam Torpy)
  • 18th Speaker - Apple Valley (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 20th Speaker - Emory (Sydney Apple)

 Congressional Debate

 Elimination Round Appearances

  •  Champion - Calhoun (Noh Mengisteab)
  • Runner Up - Calhoun (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 3rd Place - Calhoun (Katie Hopkins)
  • 3rd Place - Fayette County (Thomas Vance)
  • 5th Place - Varsity State (Brandon Fountain)
  • 8th Place - Varsity State (Noh Mengisteab)
  • Finalist - Varsity State (Ananya Malhotra)
  • Finalist - Varsity State (Clay Davis)
  • Finalist - Varsity State (Paul Plaia)
  • Finalist - Varsity State (Ryan McKenna)

Speech

 Elimination Round Appearances – Speech

  •  1st Place - First Year State (Liam Kirchner) - Humorous Interpretation
  • 1st Place - GHSA Literary (Liam Kirchner) - Dramatic Interpretation
  • 1st Place - Sequoyah (Brandon Fountain) - Impromptu Speaking
  • 1st Place - Jackson (Brandon Fountain) - Original Oratory
  • 2nd Place - GHSA Literary (Thomas Vance) - Extemporaneous Speaking
  • 3rd Place - First Year State (Liam Kirchner) - Original Oratory
  • 3rd Place - Jackson (Liam Kirchner) - Humorous Interpretation
  • 3rd Place - Alpharetta (Brandon Fountain) - Extemporaneous Speaking
  • 3rd Place - Alpharetta (Brandon Fountain) - Impromptu Speaking
  • 4th Place - Varsity State (Brandon Fountain) - Original Oratory
  • 4th Place - Calhoun (Liam Kirchner) - Impromptu Speaking
  • 5th Place - Myers Park (Brandon Fountain) - Original Oratory
  • 6th Place - Varsity State (Liam Kirchner) - Humorous Interpretation
  • 6th Place - Jackson (Liam Kirchner) - Original Oratory
  • 6th Place - Calhoun (Liam Kirchner) - Extemporaneous Speaking
  • 6th Place - Sequoyah (Brandon Fountain) - Original Oratory
  • Semifinalist - Isidore Newman (Brandon Fountain) - Original Oratory
  • Semifinalist - Isidore Newman (Brandon Fountain) - Impromptu Speaking
  • Semifinalist - Jackson (Brandon Fountain) - Impromptu Speaking
  • Quarterfinalist - Myers Park (Brandon Fountain) - Impromptu Speaking