High School Policy Debate

Elimination Round Appearances

  • Champion - Jackson (Chandler Apple/Quang Bui)
  • Runner Up - Houston County (Thomas Vance/Ryan McKenna)
  • Runner Up - Pine Crest (Thomas Vance/Duvall Adair)
  • Semifinalists - Jackson (Thomas Vance)
  • Semifinalists - Calhoun (Chandler Apple/Quang Bui)
  • Semifinalists - Houston County (Chandler Apple/Quang Bui)
  • Semifinalists - Houston County (Clay Davis/Jake Pigott)
  • Semifinalists - North Hall (Andy Stinson/Thomas Vance)
  • Semifinalists - Vestavia Hills (Andy Stinson/Thomas Vance)
  • Semifinalists - Sequoyah (Duvall Adair/Andy Stinson)
  • Quarterfinalists - Novice Round Up (Thomas Vance/Duvall Adair)
  • Quarterfinalists - Vestavia Hills (Kelly Bazel/Jake Pigott)

Indvidual Speaker Awards

  • 1st Speaker - Jackson (Quang Bui)
  • 1st Speaker - North Hall (Thomas Vance)
  • 1st Speaker - Pine Crest (Thomas Vance)
  • 2nd Speaker - Jackson (Chandler Apple)
  • 2nd Speaker - Pine Crest (Duvall Adair)
  • 4th Speaker - Griffin (Ryan McKenna)
  • 4th Speaker - Novice Round Up (Thomas Vance)
  • 4th Speaker - Jackson (Thomas Vance)
  • 5th Speaker - Griffin (Quang Bui)
  • 6th Speaker - Griffin (Chandler Apple)
  • 6th Speaker - Vestavia Hills (Jake Pigott)
  • 7th Speaker - Houston County (Chandler Apple)
  • 8th Speaker - Houston County (Quang Bui)
  • 10th Speaker - Sequoyah (Duvall Adair)

Middle School Policy Debate

Elimination Round Appearances

  • Champions - State Championship (Luis Bowen/Drew Sherman)
  • Champions - Calhoun (James Grobety/Drew Sherman)
  • Co-Champions - McEachern (Luis Bowen/Zoe Elledge)
  • Semifinalists - King (Zoe Elledge/Margaret Winther)
  • Semifinalists - Calhoun (Zoe Elledge/Margaret Winther)
  • Quarterfinalist - McEachern (Robert Grimes/Hybrid Entry)
  • Octofinalists - State Championship (Isabella Ares/Minhchau Bui)
  • Octofinalists - Memorial (Luis Bowen/Drew Sherman)
  • Double Octofinalists - State Championship (Andrew Zach/Robert Grimes)

Indvidual Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker - Calhoun (Kelley Hughes)
  • 2nd Speaker - Memorial (Zoe Elledge)
  • 3rd Speaker - Calhoun (Zoe Elledge)
  • 4th Speaker - Calhoun (Margaret Winther)
  • 5th Speaker - Calhoun (Clare McGrath)
  • 8th Speaker - State Championship (Luis Bowen)
  • 10th Speaker - Memorial (Margaret Winther)
  • 10th Speaker - McEachern (Robert Grimes)

Public Forum Debate

Elimination Round Appearances

  • Champions - Varsity State (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Champions - Grady (Lauren Tolbert & Bailey Hall)
  • Champions - Chattahoochee (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Champions - NCFL Qualifier (Sydney Apple & Ryan McKenna)
  • Runner Up - Arizona State (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Runner Up - Vestavia Hills (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Semifinalists - Ohio Valley (Kelly Bazel & Matthew Murphy)
  • Semifinalists - North Hall (Noh Mengisteab & Jack Morris)
  • Semifinalists - Sequoyah (Brendan Burke & Bailey Hall)
  • Quarterfinalists - NDCA National Championships (Liam Torpy & Sydney Apple)
  • Quarterfinalists - NCFL Qualifier (Bailey Hall & Liam Torpy)
  • Quarterfinalists - Second Year State (Jack Morris & Ananya Malhotra)
  • Quarterfinalists - First Year State (Lauren Tolbert & Bailey Hall)
  • Quarterfinalists - Wake Forest (Sydney Apple & Liam Torpy)
  • Quarterfinalists - Houston County (Ty Goldey & Brendan Burke)
  • Quarterfinalists - Sequoyah (Nathan Maulding & Will Varalla)
  • Quarterfinalists - Grady (Sterling DeSantis & Ryan McKenna)
  • Octofinalists - Carrollton (Liam Torpy & Sydney Apple)
  • Octofinalists - Northwest Guilford (Liam Torpy & Sydney Apple)
  • Octofinalists - Apple Valley (Liam Torpy & Sydney Apple)
  • Octofinalists - PF National Challenge (Liam Torpy & Sydney Apple)

Individual Speaker Awards

  • 1st Speaker - Vestavia Hills (Sydney Apple)
  • 1st Speaker - First Year State (Bailey Hall)
  • 1st Speaker - Jackson (Sterling DeSantis)
  • 2nd Speaker - NCFL Qualifier (Liam Torpy)
  • 3rd Speaker - NDCA National Championships (Sydney Apple)
  • 3rd Speaker - North Hall (Noh Mengisteab)
  • 3rd Speaker - Varsity State (Liam Torpy)
  • 4th Speaker - Varsity State (Sydney Apple)
  • 4th Speaker - Chattahoochee (Sydney Apple)
  • 4th Speaker - North Hall (Jack Morris)
  • 4th Speaker - Grady (Bailey Hall)
  • 4th Speaker - NCFL Qualifier (Sydney Apple)
  • 6th Speaker - Ohio Valley (Matthew Murphy)
  • 7th Speaker - Sequoyah (Bailey Hall)
  • 7th Speaker - Carrollton (Liam Torpy)
  • 9th Speaker - Second Year State (Noh Mengisteab)
  • 10th Speaker - NDCA National Championships (Liam Torpy)
  • 11th Speaker - Griffin (Sydney Apple)
  • 11th Speaker - Grady (Ryan McKenna)
  • 12th Speaker - Second Year State (Ananya Malhotra)
  • 13th Speaker - Grady (Sterling DeSantis)
  • 15th Speaker - First Year State (Lauren Tolbert)
  • 15th Speaker - Grady (Lauren Tolbert)

Congressional Debate

Elimination Round Appearances

  • Champion - Varsity State (Chandler Apple)
  • Champion - NSDA Districts (Ryan McKenna)
  • 4th Place - NSDA Districts (Chandler Apple)
  • Finalist - Carrollton (Noh Mengisteab)
  • Finalist - Varsity State (Brandon Fountain)
  • Semifinalist - Carrollton (Ryan Barlik)

Speech

Elimination Round Appearances

  • Champion - Jackson (Brandon Fountain) -- Original Oratory
  • Champion - Region Literary (Sydney Apple) - Girls Extemp
  • Champion - Region Literary (Chandler Apple) - Boys Extemp
  • 4th Place - Varsity State (Brandon Fountain) - Original Oratory
  • 4th Place - Jackson (Brandon Fountain) -- Impromptu Speaking
  • 5th Place - Varsity State (Brandon Fountain) - Impromptu Speaking
  • 7th Place - NCFL Qualifier (Brandon Fountain) - Original Oratory
  • Quarterfinalist - Cheyenne East (Sydney Apple) -- Extemporaneous Speaking